TCM 31 Days Of Oscar Festival

31 Days Of Oscar

Schedule below!

The Big Event is March 7th, 2010, however it’s already award season in Hollywood and it means more glitz and glamour for celebrating they year’s best films.

The Annual 31 Days of Oscar festival has officially begun! It features 360 Academy Award-nominated and winning movies, presented uncut and commercial-free. This year the films are scheduled in a format inspired by the ever-popular Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon game – starting with Only When I Laugh and ending with Diner, it’s designed so that each movie is linked to the next movie in the lineup through a shared actor or actress.

A month-long festival featuring 360 Nominated and Winning movies, inspired by popular “Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon” Game.
Begins Monday, Feb. 1, at 6 a.m. (ET) with Kevin Bacon and James Coco in Only When I Laugh
(1981). Coco and Harry Andrews will then be featured in The Man of La Mancha (1972) at 8:15 a.m., followed by Andrews
in 55 Days at Peking (1963) at 10:30 a.m. The festivities will continue linking from movie to movie, one star at a time,
throughout the month. The final movie in the festival, Diner (1982), starring Bacon, will bring the entire month full circle.
Turner Classic Movies is a Peabody Award-winning network celebrating 15 years of presenting great films, uncut and
commercial-free, from the largest film libraries in the world. Currently seen in more than 80 million homes, TCM features
the insights of veteran primetime host Robert Osborne and weekend daytime host Ben Mankiewicz, plus interviews with a
wide range of special guests.

The 2010 edition will feature 22 films making their debut on TCM, including Gladiator (2000), Titanic (1997), Mrs. Brown (1997), A Room with a View (1985), Trading Places (1983), Frances (1982), Only When I Laugh (1981), Alien (1979), Julia (1977), Serpico (1973), Lady Sings the Blues (1972), Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967), An American Dream (1966), Morituri (1965), Summertime(1955), Call Me Madam (1953), The Snake Pit (1948), Moonrise (1948), Kiss of Death (1947), Kitty (1945), Alexander’s Ragtime Band (1938) and One Hour with You (1932).

Connect with TCM on Facebook On Twitter too!

Saturday, Feb. 20
6 a.m. Julius Caesar (1953) – with Richard Hale and Deborah Kerr
8:15 a.m. The Night of the Iguana (1964) – with Deborah Kerr and Richard Burton
10:30 a.m. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) – with Richard Burton and Sandy Dennis
1 p.m. Splendor in the Grass (1961) – with Sandy Dennis and Gary Lockwood
3:15 p.m. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) – with Gary Lockwood and Keir Dullea
6 p.m. 2010 (1984) – with Keir Dulea and Bob Balaban
8 p.m. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) – with Bob Balaban and Richard Dreyfuss
10:30 p.m. The Goodbye Girl (1977) – with Richard Dreyfuss and Marsha Mason
12:30 a.m. Chapter Two (1980) – with Marsha Mason and James Caan
2:45 a.m. Comes a Horseman (1978) – with James Caan and Jane Fonda
5 a.m. Period of Adjustment (1962) – with Jane Fonda and Jim Hutton
Sunday, Feb. 21
7 a.m. Bachelor in Paradise (1961) – with Jim Hutton and Agnes Moorehead
9 a.m. Citizen Kane (1941) – with Agnes Moorehead and Everett Sloane
11:15 a.m. Lust for Life (1956) – with Everett Sloane and James Donald
1:30 p.m. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) – with James Donald and Alec Guinness
4:30 p.m. Doctor Zhivago (1965) – with Alec Guinness and Rod Steiger
8 p.m. On the Waterfront (1954) – with Rod Steiger and Eva Marie Saint
10 p.m. North by Northwest (1959) – with Eva Marie Saint and Cary Grant
12:30 a.m. To Catch a Thief (1955) – with Cary Grant and John Williams
2:30 a.m. The Solid Gold Cadillac (1956) – with John Williams and Paul Douglas
4:15 a.m. Executive Suite (1954) – with Paul Douglas and June Allyson
Monday, Feb. 22
6 a.m. The Stratton Story (1949) – with June Allyson and Frank Morgan
8 a.m. The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) – with Frank Morgan and Alan Marshal
10:15 a.m. Night Must Fall (1937) – with Alan Marshal and Robert Montgomery
12:15 p.m. The Divorcee (1930) – with Robert Montgomery and Mary Doran
2 p.m. The Broadway Melody (1929) – with Mary Doran and Charles King
4 p.m. The Hollywood Revue (1929) – with Charles King and Buster Keaton
6 p.m. Sunset Boulevard (1950) – with Buster Keaton and Erich von Stroheim
8 p.m. Five Graves to Cairo (1943) – with Erich von Stroheim and Anne Baxter
9:45 p.m. The Fighting Sullivans (1944) – with Anne Baxter and Ward Bond
11:45 a.m. It Happened One Night (1934) – with Ward Bond and Claudette Colbert
1:45 a.m. The Egg and I (1947) – with Claudette Colbert and Marjorie Main
3:45 a.m. Naughty Marietta (1935) – with Marjorie Main and Harold Huber
5:30 a.m. Going Places (1938) – with Harold Huber and Minna Gombell
Tuesday, Feb. 23
7 a.m. The Merry Widow (1934) – with Minna Gombell and Una Merkel
8:45 a.m. 42nd Street (1933) – with Una Merkel and Ginger Rogers
10:15 a.m. Carefree (1938) – with Ginger Rogers and Franklin Pangborn
11:45 p.m. Topper Takes a Trip (1939) – with Franklin Pangborn and Leon Belasco
1:15 p.m. My Favorite Wife (1940) – with Leon Belasco and Irene Dunne
2:45 p.m. The Awful Truth (1937) – with Irene Dunne and Cecil Cunningham
4:30 p.m. Artists & Models (1937) – with Cecil Cunningham and Hedda Hopper
6:15 p.m. Topper (1937) – with Hedda Hopper and Roland Young
8 p.m. Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) – with Roland Young and Charlie Ruggles
9:45 p.m. One Hour with You (1932) – with Charlie Ruggles and Maurice Chevalier
11:15 p.m. Gigi (1958) – with Maurice Chevalier and Leslie Caron
1:15 a.m. An American in Paris (1951) – with Leslie Caron and Oscar Levant
3:15 a.m. The Barkleys of Broadway (1949) – with Oscar Levant and Clinton Sundberg
5:15 a.m. Good News (1947) – with Clinton Sundberg and Mel Torme
Wednesday, Feb. 24
7 a.m. Higher and Higher (1944) – with Mel Torme and Michele Morgan
8:45 a.m. The Fallen Idol (1948) – with Michele Morgan and Bernard Lee
10:30 a.m. The Third Man (1949) – with Bernard Lee and Joseph Cotten
12:30 p.m. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) – with Joseph Cotten and Tim Holt
2 p.m. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) – with Tim Holt and Walter Huston
4:15 p.m. Duel in the Sun (1946) – with Walter Huston and Jennifer Jones
6:45 p.m. Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954) – with Jennifer Jones and Richard Beymer
8 p.m. The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) – with Richard Beymer and Shelley Winters
11:15 p.m. Alfie (1966) – with Shelley Winters and Denholm Elliott
1:15 a.m. A Room with a View (1985) – with Denholm Elliott and Judi Dench
3:15 a.m. Mrs. Brown (1997) – with Judi Dench and Richard Pasco
5:15 a.m. Room at the Top (1959) – with Richard Pasco and Laurence Harvey
Thursday, Feb. 25
7:15 a.m. The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962) – with Laurence Harvey and Walter Slezak
9:45 a.m. Step Lively (1944) – with Walter Slezak and Eugene Pallette
11:15 a.m. There Goes My Heart (1938) – with Eugene Pallette and Irving Pichel
12:45 p.m. General Spanky (1936) – with Irving Pichel and Robert Middlemass
2 p.m. A Day at the Races (1937) – with Robert Middlemass and Douglas Dumbrille
4 p.m. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) – with Douglas Dumbrille and Raymond Walburn
6 p.m. Hail the Conquering Hero (1944) – with Raymond Walburn and Harry Hayden
8 p.m. The Killers (1946) – with Harry Hayden and Edmond O’Brien
10 p.m. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) – with Edmond O’Brien and Lee Marvin
12:15 a.m. The Dirty Dozen (1967) – with Lee Marvin and Jim Brown
3 a.m. Ice Station Zebra (1968) – with Jim Brown and Lloyd Nolan
5:45 a.m. An American Dream (1966) – with Lloyd Nolan and Janet Leigh
Friday, Feb. 26
7:30 a.m. The Red Danube (1949) – with Janet Leigh and Walter Pidgeon
9:30 a.m. Mrs. Miniver (1942) – with Walter Pidgeon and John Abbott
11:45 a.m. The Merry Widow (1952) – with John Abbott and Robert Coote
1:45 p.m. The V.I.P.s (1963) – with Robert Coote and Ronald Fraser
3:45 p.m. The Whisperers (1967) – with Ronald Fraser and Michael Robbins
5:45 p.m. Victor/Victoria (1982) – with Michael Robbins and Julie Andrews
8 p.m. Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967) – with Julie Andrews and Mary Tyler Moore
10:30 p.m. Ordinary People (1980) – with Mary Tyler Moore and M. Emmet Walsh
12:45 a.m. Serpico (1973) – with M. Emmet Walsh and John Randolph
3 a.m. Seconds (1966) – with John Randolph and Will Geer
5 a.m. The Reivers (1969) – with Will Geer and Dub Taylor
Saturday, Feb. 27
7 a.m. Tom Sawyer (1973) – with Dub Taylor and Henry Jones
8:45 a.m. Dick Tracy (1990) – with Henry Jones and Henry Silva
10:30 a.m. The Manchurian Candidate (1962) – with Henry Silva and Frank Sinatra
12:45 p.m. From Here to Eternity (1953) – with Frank Sinatra and Burt Lancaster
2:45 p.m. Elmer Gantry (1960) – with Burt Lancaster and Dean Jagger
5:15 p.m. The Nun’s Story (1959) – with Dean Jagger and Edith Evans
8 p.m. Tom Jones (1963) – with Edith Evans and David Warner
10:15 p.m. Titanic (1997) – with David Warner and Gloria Stuart
1:45 a.m. Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935) – with Gloria Stuart and Adolphe Menjou
3:30 a.m. Stage Door (1937) – with Adolphe Menjou and Ralph Forbes
5:15 a.m. Smilin’ Through (1932) – with Ralph Forbes and Leslie Howard
Sunday, Feb. 28
7 a.m. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939) – with Leslie Howard and John Halliday
8:15 a.m. The Philadelphia Story (1940) – with John Halliday and James Stewart
10:15 a.m. You Can’t Take it With You (1938) – with James Stewart and Donald Meek
12:30 p.m. Pennies from Heaven (1936) – with Donald Meek and Bing Crosby
2 p.m. The Road to Morocco (1942) – with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope
3:30 p.m. Road to Utopia (1946) – with Bob Hope and Dorothy Lamour
5:15 p.m. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) – with Dorothy Lamour and Charlton Heston
8 p.m. Ben-Hur (1959) – with Charlton Heston and Hugh Griffith
Midnight Oliver! (1968) – with Hugh Griffith and Leonard Rossiter
2:45 a.m. The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) – with Leonard Rossiter and Peter Sellers
4:30 a.m. Lolita (1962) – with Peter Sellers and James Mason
Monday, March 1
7:30 a.m. Madame Bovary (1949) – with James Mason and Van Heflin
9:30 a.m. Possessed (1947) – with Van Heflin and Peter Miles
11:30 a.m. Quo Vadis (1951) – with Peter Miles and Norman Woodland
2:30 p.m. Richard III (1955) – with Norman Woodland and Claire Bloom
5:30 p.m. The Brothers Karamazov (1958) – with Claire Bloom and Yul Brynner
8 p.m. Morituri (1965) – with Yul Brynner and Robert J. Wilke
10:15 p.m. Days of Heaven (1978) – with Robert J. Wilke and Sam Shepard
Midnight Frances (1982) – with Sam Shepard and Jessica Lange
2:30 a.m. Tootsie (1982) – with Jessica Lange and Dustin Hoffman
4:30 a.m. Little Big Man (1970) – with Dustin Hoffman and Faye Dunaway
Tuesday, March 2
7 a.m. The Champ (1979) – with Faye Dunaway and Elisha Cook Jr.
9:30 a.m. The Maltese Falcon (1941) – with Elisha Cook Jr. and Barton MacLane
11:30 a.m. The Spanish Main (1945) – with Barton MacLane and Ian Keith
1:30 p.m. The Three Musketeers (1948) – with Ian Keith and Keenan Wynn
4 p.m. Royal Wedding (1951) – with Keenan Wynn and Jane Powell
6 p.m. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) – with Jane Powell and Russ Tamblyn
8 p.m. West Side Story (1961) – with Russ Tamblyn and Natalie Wood
11 p.m. Rebel Without a Cause (1955) – with Natalie Wood and James Dean
1 a.m. Giant (1956) – with James Dean and Mercedes McCambridge
4:30 a.m. Cimarron (1960) – with Mercedes McCambridge and Dina Merrill
Wednesday, March 3
7 a.m. Operation Petticoat (1959) – with Dina Merrill and Robert Simon
9:30 a.m. The Last Angry Man (1959) – with Robert Simon and David Wayne
11:30 a.m. Adam’s Rib (1949) – with David Wayne and Jean Hagen
1:30 p.m. The Asphalt Jungle (1950) – with Jean Hagen and James Whitmore
3:30 p.m. Oklahoma! (1955) – with James Whitmore and Eddie Albert
6 p.m. I’ll Cry Tomorrow (1955) – with Eddie Albert and Jo Van Fleet
8 p.m. Cool Hand Luke (1967) – with Jo Van Fleet and Harry Dean Stanton
10:15 p.m. Alien (1979) – with Harry Dean Stanton and John Hurt
12:15 a.m. Heaven’s Gate (1981) – with John Hurt and Mickey Rourke
4 a.m. Diner (1982) – with Mickey Rourke and Kevin Bacon